Super Lawyers
[…] What Do I Need to Prove a Personal Injury Case in Georgia?

To make a personal injury claim in Georgia courts, you must establish fault, meaning you must meet the burden of proof or “preponderance of the evidence” in a personal injury case before the burden to rebut the claims shifts to the defendant.

You have to prove these four elements:

Duty: The defendant owed you a duty of care or had a responsibility to you.

Breach: The defendant breached their duty or failed to act reasonably. Most personal injury cases involve negligence as defined in Georgia Code Section 51-1-2, which states, “In general, ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of property, the term “ordinary diligence” means the degree of care which every prudent man takes of his own property of a similar nature. The absence of such diligence is termed ordinary negligence.” When negligence is a proximate cause of injury to another person, the negligent party may be liable for such injury and damages.”