In addition to this broad, general rule there are numerous other rules and exceptions which can save a case or can be traps for the unwary.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-3-73(b). The statute of limitation may be tolled in limited circumstances where the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney seeks medical records following strict statutory procedures (O.C.G.A. § 9-3-97.1).
In Georgia, the time limit for filing a personal injury lawsuit is two years. The time limit for filing a spouse’s claim for loss of consortium is four years. But there are a lot of more complicated rules.
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 states: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
Some of the other rules that can either save a case or be traps for the unwary include:
Medical malpractice claims have a stricter two year statute of limitation with a more restrictive tolling rule.