In addition to this broad, general rule there are numerous other rules and exceptions which can save a case or can be traps for the unwary.
[…] Generally, the limitation period for filing a personal injury lawsuit in Georgia is two years, and for a spouse’s claim for loss of consortium is four years. But there are exceptions.
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”
In addition to this broad, general rule there are numerous other rules and exceptions which can save a case or can be traps for the unwary.
Medical malpractice claims have a stricter two year statute of limitation with a more restrictive tolling rule.