Like Family.
[…] the objection at trial in order to argue error before the appeals court on the propriety of that evidence being presented, assuming that the opposition to exclusion is documented in the record from the time it was raised.[24] If the court denies a party’s motion in limine, there is no need to re-object at trial when the evidence that the party sought to keep out is introduced.[25] But if an attorney, having moved unsuccessfully in limine for exclusion of evidence, states at trial that there is no objection to the evidence, the objection made in limine will be waived.[26] Finally, O.C.G.A. &s;§ 24-1-103 expressly provides that “[o]nce the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.” Because this statute has only been effective since January 1, 2013, the extent to which the courts will interpret the provision in light of existing law is unclear.
B. Voir dire.