Like Family.
[…] With respect to the actual testimony taken, parties usually stipulate that objections as to the form of the question or responsiveness of the answer will be reserved until the first use of the deposition in court. This is consistent with O.C.G.A. &s;§9-11-32(d)(3)(B), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]rrors and irregularities occurring at the oral examination … in the form of the questions or answers, in the oath or affirmation, or in the conduct of parties, and errors of any kind which might be obviated, removed, or cured if promptly presented are waived unless seasonable objection thereto is made at the taking of the deposition.”
The question is often raised as to what constitutes an “objection to form.” Unfortunately, Georgia case law does not offer a great deal of guidance on this issue.