Like Family.
[…] It now considers cases it accepts on writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals, and has exclusive original jurisdiction in cases of murder (“sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed”), habeas corpus, election contests, and construction of a treaty or the state or federal constitutions. See Constitution of Georgia, Art. VI, § 6, ¶¶ 2 and 3.
B. Court of Appeals
Enlarged to 15 judges sitting in panels of three, and with the scope of its original jurisdiction broadened by the Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016, the Court of Appeals under O.C.G.A. § 15-3-3.1 now has original jurisdiction in all state cases not exclusively granted to the Supreme Court. The Court of Appeals jurisdiction expressly includes: “(1) Cases involving title to land; (2) All equity cases, except those cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of a sentence of death; (3) All cases involving wills; (4) All cases involving extraordinary remedies, except those cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of a sentence of death; (5) All divorce and alimony cases; and (6) All other cases not reserved to the Supreme Court or conferred on other courts.”